Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Privacy

We believe in respecting your privacy – it’s one of the five principles of the DMA Code which, as a member of the DMA, we subscribe to.

This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with and beyond the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy covers your personal information on this website only.

Your personal information

Although we do not collect personal information on our website, from time to time we collect information through email, mail, and social media interactions to be able to provide you with our services and products that may help you improve your marketing.

If we get in touch with marketing emails (through an email marketing program) we’ll always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe. If you’d like to make sure we don’t send you any email marketing in the future, please email us at hello@chs.agency with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible.

We’d sum it up by saying that we’ll only use your information for uses that can fairly be deemed to be in your best interests.

Other purposes might be to provide a tailored service, deliver a service, filter communications for you and statistical analysis to help improve our offering or any other usage that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only share your personal information with our employees, contractors, agents or professional advisors where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid, stated purpose, as above.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all your personal information that we hold. To make this ‘subject access request’, please write to the following address:

The Financial And Data Controller, 4 Stour Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1PS, England.

To help us to serve you to our best ability and your greatest benefit, and if you are happy for us to hold the information that we have, please confirm with us that it is correct or tell us if it’s not.

Our company details

CHS Creative is a trading name of Clive Holmes Limited.
www.chscreative.com is a website operated by Clive Holmes Limited.
Registered Office: 4 Stour Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1PS, England.
Registered No. 1109337 (London)
VAT No.187 347 232